Tuesday, December 4, 2007

Guest Mojo Girl

Our Dec guest Mojo Girl is a lovely lady. She has so much talent...We are so happy to have her on our team this time around.




1. Name: Aja

2. What is your “Day” job?
I teach 2nd grade for a large urban district. It's stressful, and demanding, but I'm pretty sure it's something I was meant to do.


3. Do you have a spouse…children…pets?
Yes...Yes...No! LOL! I've been married to Jackson for almost 7 years (our anniversary is Dec. 16), and I have two adorable girls, Jaden (5) and Ashlyn (2)...but don't let them fool you...they're really good at getting into trouble! (Their dad is too!)


4. Do you have a blog that you regularly post on?
Yup! twogirlzstuff I try to keep it as updated as possible...but, I'm a little busy.


5. How long have you been scrapbooking?
I've really been doing it since high school...more than 10 years (ugh, I'm getting old!). But I've only done pages that I would actually show people for about 4 years! lol!


6. Where do you find your inspiration for layouts?
My photos. I buy all the scrapbook mags, and check galleries, but, it all really comes back to the picture and the memory behind it.


7. What is your “must-have” item on a layout (other than the necessities)?
This may sound funny, but I absolutely CANNOT complete a layout unless I have journaled on it in my own handwriting. I know so many people who create their layouts and put them aside to journal on later, or who don't like their writing so they never use it. I think it is so much more important to have something of YOU in every page you create.


8. What would you say your scrapping style is? What is your favorite technique?
Hmmm...It's kind of funny because all of the friends that I scrap with know that I could run a business with the supplies in my scraproom! I am always drawn to pages with lots of fun little bits, and I have gobs and gobs of goodies to use, but my pages usually end up fairly simple.
My favorite technique may not qualify as a technique, but I almost ALWAYS use staples to "adhere" my ribbon.


9. Can you describe your scrapping process?
This goes back to #6. I start by digging through my photos, and pulling out my absolute faves...the ones that put an instant smile on my face, or bring on the tears. (I used to think that I needed to work chronologically. Then, one day, I looked at my boxes and albums stacked on my shelves, and realized I would be working on Jaden's birth album about the time she graduated high school. Then I decided that it was more important to scrap what I enjoyed...what made me happy...so it didn't feel as much like something I "had" to do.) Once I have my pic, I pretty much know what my title's going to be, as well as the mood and colors of the layout...all before I even begin pulling out supplies.

10. Where can we see more of your work at (online galleries, etc).
Sadly...I'm a slacker...so pretty much just on my blog.

And wait till you see what she did with our next challenge...You'll have to come back tmw tho! Hope to see you then!

3 comments:

Michelle said...

Congrats Aja! I can't wait to see your lo!

rosie said...

Aja, nice to see you here! can't wait to see your work, fabulous i am sure.

p.s. link is broken i guess...because i couldnt get to your blog/myspace ~:(

SCRAPPY Holidays everyone!

aja said...

thanks so much ladies~!

my blog is www.twogirlzstuff.blogspot.com
and my etsy is
www.twogirlzstuff.etsy.com